Ad Code

Place your Ads Here

Grammy Nominations 2021: Full List of Nominees as Beyonce tops list

The 2021 Grammy Awards nomination list has been released and Beyonce topped the nominees list with nine nods. 

The 63rd Grammy Awards will be held on January 31, 2021, at Staples Center in Los Angeles, California. 

Taylor Swift, Dua Lipa, and Roddy Ricch are all up for six awards.

See full list below. 

Record of the Year 
Beyoncé - Black Parade Black Pumas - Colors DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch - Rockstar Doja Cat - Say So Billie Eilish - Everything I Wanted Dua Lipa - Don’t Start Now Post Malone - Circles Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé - Savage 

Album of the Year 
Jhené Aiko - Chilombo Black Pumas - Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition) Coldplay - Everyday Life Jacob Collier - Djesse Vol. 3 Haim - Women in Music Pt. III Dua Lipa - Future Nostalgia Post Malone - Hollywood’s Bleeding Taylor Swift - Folklore 

Song of the Year 
Beyoncé - Black Parade Roddy Ricch - The Box Taylor Swift - Cardigan Post Malone - Circles Dua Lipa - Don’t Start Now Billie Eilish - Everything I Wanted H.E.R. - I Can't Breathe JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels - If the World Was Ending 

Best New Artist 
Ingrid Andress Phoebe Bridgers Chika Noah Cyrus D Smoke Doja Cat Kaytranada Megan Thee Stallion 

Best Pop Solo Performance 
Justin Bieber - Yummy Doja Cat - Say So Billie Eilish - Everything I Wanted Dua Lipa - Don’t Start Now Harry Styles - Watermelon Sugar Taylor Swift - Cardigan 

  Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy - Un Dia (One Day) Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo - Intentions BTS - Dynamite Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande - Rain On Me Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver - Exile 

  Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album 
(Burt Bacharach &) Daniel Tashian - Blue Umbrella Harry Connick, Jr. - True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter James Taylor - American Standard Rufus Wainwright - Unfollow the Rules Renée Zellweger - Judy

Best Pop Vocal Album 
Justin Bieber - Changes Lady Gaga - Chromatica Dua Lipa - Future Nostalgia Harry Styles - Fine Line Taylor Swift - Folklore 

  Best Dance Recording 
Diplo & SIDEPIECE - On My Mind Disclosure Featuring Aminé & Slowthai - My High Flume Featuring Toro y Moi - The Difference Jayda G - Both of Us Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis - 10% 

  Best Dance/Electronic Album 
Arca - Kick I Baauer - Planet’s Mad Disclosure - Energy Kaytranada - Bubba Madeon - Good Faith 

  Best Contemporary Instrumental Album Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah - Axiom Jon Batiste - Chronology of a Dream: Live at the Village Vanguard Black Violin - Take the Stairs Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell - Americana Snarky Puppy - Live at the Royal Albert Hall 

  Best Rock Performance 
Fiona Apple - Shameika Big Thief - Not Phoebe Bridgers - Kyoto HAIM - The Steps Brittany Howard - Stay High Grace Potter - Daylight 

  Best Metal Performance 
Body Count - Bum-Rush Code Orange - Underneath In the Moment - The In-Between Poppy - Bloodmoney Power Trip - Executioner’s Tax (Swing of the Axe) - Live

Best Rock Song 
Phoebe Bridgers - Kyoto Tame Impala - Lost in Yesterday Big Thief - Not Fiona Apple - Shameika Brittany Howard - Stay High 

  Best Rock Album 
Fontaines D.C. - A Hero’s Death Michael Kiwanuka - Kiwanuka Grace Potter - Daylight Sturgill Simpson - Sound and Fury The Strokes - The New Abnormal 

  Best Alternative Music Album 
Fiona Apple - Fetch the Bolt Cutters Beck - Hyperspace Phoebe Bridgers - Punisher Brittany Howard - Jaime Tame Impala - The Slow Rush 

  Best R&B Performance 
Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend - Lightning & Thunder Beyoncé - Black Parade Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign - All I Need Brittany Howard - Goat Head Emily King - See Me 

  Best Traditional R&B Performance The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor - Sit on Down Chloe x Halle - Wonder What She Thinks of Me Mykal Kilgore - Let Me Go Ledisi - Anything for You Yebba - Distance 

  Best R&B Song Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello - Better Than I Imagine Beyoncé - Black Parade Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG - Collide Chloe x Halle - Do It Skip Marley & H.E.R. - Slow Down 

  Best Progressive R&B Album Jhené Aiko - Chilombo Chloe X Halle - Ungodly Hour Free Nationals - Free Nationals Robert Glasper - F*** Yo Feelings Thundercat - It Is What It Is

Best R&B Album 
Ant Clemons - Happy 2 Be Here Giveon - Take Time Luke James - To Feel Love/d John Legend - Bigger Love Gregory Porter - All Rise 

  Best Rap Performance 
Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle - Deep Reverence DaBaby - Bop Jack Harlow - What’s Poppin Lil Baby - The Bigger Picture Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé - Savage Pop Smoke - Dior

  Best Melodic Rap Performance 
DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch - Rockstar Drake Featuring Lil Durk - Laugh Now, Cry Later Anderson .Paak - Lockdown Roddy Ricch - The Box Travis Scott - Highest in the Room 

  Best Rap Song 
Lil Baby - The Bigger Picture Roddy Ricch - The Box Drake Featuring Lil Durk - Laugh Now, Cry Later DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch - Rockstar Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé - Savage 

  Best Rap Album 
D SMOKE - Black Habits Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist - Alfredo Jay Electronica - A Written Testimony Nas - King’s Disease Royce 5’9” - The Allegory 

  Best Country Solo Performance 
Eric Church - Stick That in Your Country Song Brandy Clark - Who You Thought I Was Vince Gill - When My Amy Prays Mickey Guyton - Black Like Me Miranda Lambert - Bluebird 

  Best Country Duo/Group Performance Brothers Osborne - All Night Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber - 10,000 Hours Lady A - Ocean Little Big Town - Sugar Coat Old Dominion - Some People Do 

  Best Country Song 
Miranda Lambert - Bluebird Maren Morris - The Bones The Highwomen - Crowded Table Ingrid Andress - More Hearts than Mine Old Dominion - Some People Do 

  Best Country Album 
Ingrid Andress - Lady Like Brandy Clark - Your Life Is a Record Miranda Lambert - Wildcard Little Big Town - Nightfall Ashley McBryde - Never Will 

  Best New Age Album 
Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal, and Jesse Paris Smith - Songs from the Bardo Priya Darshini - Periphery Superposition - Form//Less Jim “Kimo” West - More Guitar Stories Cory Wong & Jon Batiste - Meditations 

  Best Improvised Jazz Solo 
Christian Scott Atunde - Guinivere Pachamama - Regina Carter Gerald Clayton - Celia Chick Corea - All Blues Joshua Redman - Moe Honk 

  Best Jazz Vocal Album 
Thana Alexa - Ona Kurt Elling featuring Danilo Pérez - Secrets Are the Best Stories Carmen Lundy - Modern Ancestors Somi with Frankfurt Radio Big Band - Holy Room: Live at the Alte Oper Kenny Washington - What’s the Hurry 

  Best Jazz Instrumental Album 
Ambrose Akinmusire - On the Tender Spot of Every Calloused Moment Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science - Waiting Game Gerald Clayton - Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade - Trilogy 2 Redman Mehldau McBride Blade - Roundagain 

  Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album 
Gregg August - Dialogues on Race John Beasley - Monk’estra Plays John Beasley Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band - The Intangible Between John Hollenbeck with Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace, and the Frankfurt Radio Big Band - Songs You Like a Lot Maria Schneider Orchestra - Data Lords 

  Best Latin Jazz Album 
Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra - Tradiciones Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra - Four Questions Chico Pinhero - City of Dreams Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aimée Nuviola - Viento y Tiempo - Live at Blue Note Tokyo Poncho Sanchez - Trane’s Delight 

  Best Gospel Performance/Song 
Melvin Crispell III - Wonderful Is Your Name Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy - Release (Live) Rodney "Darkchild" Jerkins Presents: The Good News - Come Together Travis Greene - Won’t Let Go Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music - Movin’ On 

  Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song 
Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship - The Blessing (Live) Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin - Sunday Morning We The Kingdom - Holy Water Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson - Famous For (I Believe) Zach Williams & Dolly Parton - There Was Jesus

Best Gospel Album 
Antony Brown & group therAPy - 2ECOND WIND: READY Myron Butler - My Tribute Ricky Dillard - Choirmaster PJ Morton - Gospel According to PJ Kierra Sheard - Kierra  
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album 
Cody Carnes - Run to the Father Hillsong Young & Free - All of My Best Friends We The Kingdom - Holy Water Tauren Wells - Citizen of Heaven Kanye West - Jesus Is King 

  Best Roots Gospel Album 
Mark Bishop - Beautiful Day The Crabb Family - 20/20 The Erwins - What Christmas Really Means Fisk Jubilee Singers - Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album) Ernie Haase & Signature Sound - Something Beautiful 

  Best Latin Pop or Urban Album 
Bad Bunny - YHLQMDLG Camilo - Por Primera Vez Kany Garcia - Mesa Para Dos Ricky Martin - Pausa Deb Nova - 3:33 

  Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album Bajofondo - Aura Cami - Monstruo Culturo Profética - Sobrevolando Rito Paez - La Conquesta del Espacio Lido Pimienta - Miss Colombia 

  Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) 
Alejandro Fernández - Hecho en México Lupita Infante - La Serenata Natalia Lafourcade - Un Canto por México, Vol. 1 Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez - Bailando Sones Huapangos con Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez Christian Nodal - Ayayay! 

  Best Tropical Latin Album 
José Alberto “El Ruiseñor” - Mi Tumbao Edwin Bonilla - Infinito Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis - Sigo Cantado al Amor (Deluxe) Grupo Niche - 40 Victor Manuelle - Memorias de Navidad 

  Best American Roots Performance 
Black Pumas - Colors Bonny Light Horseman - Deep in Love Brittany Howard - Short and Sweet Norah Jones & Mavis Staples - I’ll Be Gone I Remember Everything - John Prine

Best American Roots Song 
The Secret Sisters - Cabin Sierra Hull - Ceiling to the Floor Sarah Jarosz - Hometown John Prine - I Remember Everything Lucia Williams - Man Without a Soul 

  Best Americana Album 
Courtney Marie Andrews - Old Flowers Hiss golden Messenger - Terms of Surrender Sarah Jarosz - World on the Ground Marcus King - El Dorado Lucinda Williams - Good Souls Better Angels 

  Best Bluegrass Album 
Danny Barnes - Man on Fire Thomm Jutz - To Live in Two Worlds Vol. 1 Steep Canyon Rangers - North Carolina Songbook Billy Strings - Home Various Artists - The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project , Vol. 1 

  Best Traditional Blues Album 
Frank Bey - All My Dues Are Paid Don Bryant - You Make Me Feel Robert Cray Band - That’s What I Heard Jimmy “Duck” Holmes - Cypress Grove Bobby Rush - Rawer Than Raw 

  Best Contemporary Blues Album Fantastic Negrito - Have You Lost Your Mind Yet? Ruthie Foster Big Band - Live At the Paramount G. Love - The Juice Bettye LaVette - Blackbirds North Mississippi Allstars - Up And Rolling 

  Best Folk Album 
Bonny Light Horseman - Bonny Light Horseman Leonard Cohen - Thanks for the Dance Laura Marling - Song for Our Daughter The Secret Sisters - Saturn Return Gillian Welch & David Rawlings - All the Good Times 

  Best Regional Roots Music Album 
Black Lodge Singers - My Relatives “Nikso Kowaiks” Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours - Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours N? Wai Eh? - Lovely Sunrise New Orleans Nightcrawlers - Atmosphere Sweet Cecilia - A Tribute to Al Berard 

  Best Reggae Album 
Buju Banton - Upside Down 2020 Skip Marley - Higher Place Maxi Priest - It All Comes Back to Love Toots & the Maytals - Got to Be Tough The Wailers - One World 

  Best Global Music Album 
Antibalas - FU Chronicles Burna Boy - Twice As Tall Bebel Gilberto - Agora Anoushka Shankar - Love Letters Tinariwen - Amadjar

Best Children’s Music Album
Joanie Leeds - All the Ladies Alastair Moock and Friends - Be a Pain: An Album for Young (and Old) Leaders Dog on Fleas - I’m an Optimist The Okee Dokee Brothers - Songs for Singin’ Justin Roberts - Wild Life 

  Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling) 
Flea - Acid For The Children: A Memoir Ken Jennings - Alex Trebek – The Answer Is… Rachel Maddow - Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth Ronan Farrow - Catch And Kill Meryl Streep (& Full Cast) - Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White)

  Best Comedy Album 
Tiffany Haddish - Black Mitzvah Patton Oswalt - I Love Everything Jim Gaffigan - The Pale Tourist Bill Burr - Paper Tiger Jerry Seinfeld - 23 Hours to Kill 

  Best Musical Theater Album
Amélie American Utopia on Broadway Jagged Little Pill Little Shop of Horrors The Prince of Egypt Soft Power 

  Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media 
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood Bill & Ted Face the Music Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga Frozen 2 Jojo Rabbit

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media Max Richter - Ad Astra Kamasi Washington - Becoming Hildur Guðnadóttir - Joker Thomas Newman - 1917 John Williams - Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker 

  Best Song Written for Visual Media
Taylor Swift - Beautiful Ghosts Brandi Carlile - Carried Me With You Idina Menzel & Aurora - Into the Unknown Billie Eilish - No time to Die Cynthia Ervio - Stand Up

  Best Instrumental Composition 
Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra - Baby Jack Christian Snads - Be Water II Alexandre Desplat - Plumfield Maria Schneider - Sputnik 

  Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella 
Hildur Gusnadóttir - Bathroom Dance John Beasley - Donna Lee Remyle Boef- Honeymooners Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson - Lift Every Voice and Sing Jeremy Levy - Uranus: The Magician 

  Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals 
John Beasley & Maria Mendes - Asas Fechadas Jacob Collier - He Won’t Hold You Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnkaye Kencridk & Amanda Taylor - Desert Song Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny - From This Place Talia Billig, Nic Hard & Becca Stevens - Slow Burn 

  Best Recording Package
Coldplay - Everyday Life Lil Wayne - Funeral Grouplove - Healer Caspian - On Circles Desert Sessions - Vols. 11 & 12 

  Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package 
Paul McCartney - Flaming Pie (Collector’s Edition) Grateful Dead - Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991 Depeche Mode - Mode Wilco - Ode to Joy Various Artists - The Story of Ghostly International 

  Best Album Notes 
Various Artists - At the Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines from the Studio 1894-1926 Various Artists - The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital of the West, 1940-1974 The Replacements - Dead Man’s Pop Various Artists - The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us from Joplin to Jazz and Shaped the Music Business Nat Shusloff - Out of a Clear Blue Sky 

  Best Historical Album 
Unique Quartette - Celebrated, 1985-1896 Nat King Cole - Hittin’ the Ramp: The Early years (1936-1943) Mister Rogers - It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers Prince - 1999 Super Deluxe Edition Orchestral Maneuvers in the Dark - Souvenir Bela Fleck - Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions 

  Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical Devon Gifillian - Black Hole Rainbow Katie Pruitt - Expectations Beck - Hyperspace Brittany Howard - Jaime Sierra Hull - 25 Trips 

  Producer of the Year, Non-Classical Jack Antonoff Dan Auerbach Dave Cobb Flying Lotus Andrew Watt 

  Best Remixed Recording 
Phil Good - Do You Ever (Rac Mix) Deadmau5 - Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix) Jasper Street Co. - Praying for You (Louie Vega Main Mix) Saint Jhn - Roses (Imanbek Remix) Bazzi - Young & Alive (Bazzi vs. Haywire Remix) 

  Best Immersive Audio Album 
Due the COVID-19 pandemic, the Best Immersive Audio Album Craft Committee was unable to meet. The judging of the entries in this category has been postponed until such time that we are able to meet in a way that is appropriate to judge the many formats and configurations of the entries and is safe for the committee members. The nominations for the 63rd GRAMMYs will be announced next year in addition to (and separately from) the 64th GRAMMY nominations in the category 

  Best Engineered Album, Classical
JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus - Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus - Gershwin: Porgy and Bess Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion - Hynes: Field Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic - Ives: Complete Symphonies Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra - Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, “Babi Yar” 

  Producer of the Year, Classical 
Blanton Asplaugh David Frost Jesse Lewis Dmitriy Lipay Elaine Martone 

  Best Orchestral Performance 
Oregon Symphony - Aspects of America - Pulitzer Edition Iceland Symphony Orchestra - Concurrence San Francisco Symphony - Copland: Symphony No. 3 Los Angeles Philharmonic - Ives: Complete Symphonies Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra - Lutos?awski: Symphonys Nos. 2 & 3 

  Best Opera Recording
Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus - Dello Joio: The Trial at Rouen Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus - Floyd, C.: Prince of Players The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus - Gershwin: Porgy and Bess Il Pomo D'Oro - Handel: Agrippina Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin - Zemlinsky: Der Zwerg 

  Best Choral Performance 
The Crossing - Carthage James K. Bass, J'Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers - Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke's; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir - Kastalsky: Requiem Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus - Moravec: Sanctuary Road Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble - Once Upon a Time 

  Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance 
Pacifica Quartet - Contemporary Voices Brooklyn Rider - Healing Modes Ted hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra: Hearne, T: Place Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion - Hynes: Fields Dover Quartet - The Schumann Quartets\ 

  Best Classical Instrumental Solo 
Kirill Gerstein - Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra Igor Levit - Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas Augustin Hadelich - Bohemian Tales Daniil Trifonov - Destination Rachmaninov - Arrival Richard O’Neill - Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra 

  Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Stephen Powell - American Composers at Play - William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto Nicholas Phan - Clairières - Songs by Lili & Nadia Boulanger Cecilia Bartoli - Farinelli Brian Giebler - A Lad’s Love Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton - Smyth: The Prison 

  Best Classical Compendium 
Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn - Adès Conducts Adès Clément Mao-Takacs - Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map; Nieges; Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin José Serebrier - Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments and Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto Isabel Leonard - Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke Matt Haimovitz - Woolf, L.P.: Fire and Flood

Best Contemporary Classical Composition Thomas Adès - Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra Richard Danielpour - Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua Carlisle Floyd - Floyd, C.: Prince of Players Ted Hearne - Hearne, T.: Place Christopher Rouse - Rouse: Symphony No. 5 

  Best Music Video
Beyoncé - Brown Skin Girl Future Featuring Drake - Life Is Good Anderson .Paak - Lockdown Harry Styles - Adore You Woodkid - Goliath 

  Best Music Film
Beastie Boys - Beastie Boys Story Beyoncé - Black Is King Freestyle Love Supreme - We Are Freestyle Love Supreme Linda Ronstadt - Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice ZZ Top -That Little Ol' Band From Texas

Post a Comment

0 Comments